Huernia schneideriana

Common name: Red dragon flower

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee)

Genus: huernia (hew-ERN-ee-uh)

Species: Schneideriana

Light: Bright indirect light to a couple hours of direct sun.

Water: Let dry between watering.

 

Schneideriana is a wonderful succulent in the asclepiadaceae family.
The growth is vining and a lovely green color. It has these bumps
almost like they want to have thorns, but they don’t. The flowers
are a dark gorgeous red about t he size of a nickle. Very easy care
plant that likes to dry out between watering. I let mine get wrinkled
sometimes during winter before I water them. I hang mine in an East
or West window during winter. They don’t like too much direct sun.
They are prolific growers and will fill a pot in no time. I find I
have to thin mine out almost every fall. I like to thin mine out
some because I think they grow better when they aren’t as crowded.
They are one of my favorite of the asclepiad’s.

Huernia schneideriana

Huernia schneideriana 5

Huernia schneideriana 4

Huernia schneideriana 3

Huernia schneideriana 2

 

Much love!!!

-Jason-