Kalanchoe propagation.

Long time no blog! I’m back and will be more constant. I have some blogs set to go up on future days. Today’s post is on propagation. I love propagating plants from leaves! This Kalanchoe is one of my most recent ones. My mom actually bought me two huge leaves for this NOID Kalanchoe at a booth for the local master gardeners. They have really took off! It always amazes me on how many little plantlets pop up. You just lay the leaf on top of moist soil and the leaf notches will send out roots then little plantlets will start to grow! I plan to use several of these plants as mother plants for my nursery and keep a couple for my personal collection. This would be a great project for kids to get them into gardening. You just lay the leaf on most soil, I press the leaf stem into the soil some also. Not sure if it helps any or not.  Just keep the soil moist and somewhere in indirect light. You have to be patient, but when the little plantlets pop up its so rewarding. Most Kalanchoe will do this, so give it a try! 


Much love & many blessings!

-Jason-

Advertisements

Stetsonia coryne

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee)

Genus: Stetsonia (stet-SOHN-ee-uh)

Species: coryne (ko-RY-nee)

Common Name: Toothpick Cactus

Light: Full sun to partial shade.

Water: Let dry between watering

Stetsonia coryne is a tree forming cactus from South America. Usually has a main trunk forming several side branches. They have a blueish color to their flesh. They have long spines which gives it the common name Toothpick Cactus. They like full sun to partial shade. How much a cactus needs depends on your environment. During the hot days of Summer they need regular watering. During Winter they should be kept dry and on the cooler side. In a cool room or greenhouse where they can get some needed rest. They should still get good light. I’ll do a more detailed post on plant care. They are beautiful plants.

13321613_10153691658238437_9206256155091978065_n

 

Much love!!!

-Jason-